ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Organic Chemistry >Amides >Acyclic polyamines and their derivatives >3-Iodobenzylamine hydrochloride

3-Iodobenzylamine hydrochloride

3-Iodobenzylamine hydrochloride Suppliers list
Company Name: Shanghai Jiyu Medical Technology Co., Ltd  Gold
Tel: 02161739128 13816953660
Email: wzy@shjypharm.com
Company Name: Changzhou Share Chemical Co., Ltd  
Tel: 0519-82619998
Email: wu@sharechem.com
Company Name: J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD.  
Tel: 18210857532 18210857532
Email: jkinfo@jkchemical.com
Company Name: Alfa Aesar  
Tel: 400-6106006
Email: saleschina@alfa-asia.com
Company Name: TCI (Shanghai) Development Co., Ltd.  
Tel: 021-67121386
Email: Sales-CN@TCIchemicals.com

3-Iodobenzylamine hydrochloride manufacturers

3-Iodobenzylamine hydrochloride Basic information
Product Name:3-Iodobenzylamine hydrochloride
Synonyms:3-IODOBENZYLAMINE HCL;3-IODOBENZYLAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE;3-iodo-benzenemethanaminhydrochloride;M-IODOBENZYLAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE;3-lodobenzylamine hydrochloride;3-IODOBENZYLAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, 98+%;3-Iodobenzylamine hydrochloride,97%;3-IodobenzylaMine hydrochloride, 97% 1GR
CAS:3718-88-5
MF:C7H9ClIN
MW:269.51
EINECS:223-068-5
Product Categories:Anilines, Amides & Amines;Iodine Compounds;Anilines, Aromatic Amines and Nitro Compounds;Amine Salts;Nitrogen Compounds;Organic Building Blocks
Mol File:3718-88-5.mol
3-Iodobenzylamine hydrochloride Structure
3-Iodobenzylamine hydrochloride Chemical Properties
Melting point 188-190 °C(lit.)
storage temp. Keep in dark place,Inert atmosphere,Room temperature
Water Solubility Soluble in water
form powder to crystal
color White to Light yellow
Sensitive Light Sensitive
BRN 5352277
InChIInChI=1S/C7H8IN.ClH/c8-7-3-1-2-6(4-7)5-9;/h1-4H,5,9H2;1H
InChIKeyPYFDZOCGFHIRST-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC(C1C=CC=C(I)C=1)N.Cl
CAS DataBase Reference3718-88-5(CAS DataBase Reference)
Safety Information
Hazard Codes Xi,T,Xn
Risk Statements 36/37/38-63-42/43
Safety Statements 24/25-36/37/39-26-23-22
WGK Germany 3
Hazard Note Irritant/Light Sensitive
HS Code 29214990
Storage Class11 - Combustible Solids
Hazard ClassificationsEye Irrit. 2
Repr. 2
Resp. Sens. 1
Skin Irrit. 2
Skin Sens. 1
STOT SE 3
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
SigmaAldrich English
ACROS English
ALFA English
3-Iodobenzylamine hydrochloride Usage And Synthesis
Chemical Propertieswhite to light yellow crystal powde
Uses3-Iodobenzylamine hydrochloride was used as the starting reagent in the synthesis of N6-(3-iodobenzyl)-2-substituted-adenosine derivatives. It was used in the synthesis of 3′-C-methyl adenosine N6-substituted and N6/C-2 disubstituted derivatives and novel 2′-C-methyl analogues.
Synthesis
N-(3-Iodobenzyl)phthalimide

200706-60-1

3-Iodobenzylamine hydrochloride

3718-88-5

The general procedure for the synthesis of 3-iodobenzylamine hydrochloride from the compound (CAS: 200706-60-1) was as follows: 2.0 g (5.6 mmol) of compound (A) and 20 mL of anhydrous ethanol were added to the reaction flask. After heating the mixture to 60°C, an ethanolic solution of hydrazine hydrate (prepared by dissolving 0.42 g, 8.4 mmol of hydrazine hydrate in 3 mL of anhydrous ethanol) was added dropwise under continuous stirring. The reaction was kept heated and stirred for 20 min and a yellow precipitate was observed to be formed. Stirring was stopped and the reaction mixture was kept in a 70°C water bath for 2.5 hours. It was then cooled to room temperature, at which time a large amount of yellow precipitate precipitated. 4 mL of 1 mol/L hydrochloric acid solution was added to the reaction flask to acidify the reaction mixture and stirring was continued for 30 minutes. After completion of the reaction, a filtration operation was carried out, the filtrate was washed with a small amount of water and the filtrates were combined. The combined filtrates were evaporated to dryness under reduced pressure and finally dried under vacuum to give 0.539 g of yellow solid (B) in 35.9% yield.

References[1] Patent: CN106187823, 2016, A. Location in patent: Paragraph 0028; 0029
3-Iodobenzylamine hydrochloride Preparation Products And Raw materials
Raw materialsN-(3-Iodobenzyl)phthalimide -->Hydrazine hydrate-->Hydrochloric acid
Tag:3-Iodobenzylamine hydrochloride(3718-88-5) Related Product Information
3-Iodobenzylamine Methoxyammonium chloride Benzylamine hydrochloride Dibenzylamine 4-Hydroxybenzylamine Triethylamine hydrochloride Phenoxybenzamine hydrochloride Topotecan hydrochloride cis-Ferulicacid TriMethopriM IMpurity C 3-Iodobenzyl bromide 2,3,4-Trihydroxybenzaldehyde 3-Anilino-2-(3,4,5-triMethoxybenzyl)acrylonitrile, (Mixture of cis/trans isoMers) Trimethoprim Related Compound B (25 mg) (2,4-diaminopyrimidin-5-yl)(3,4,5-trimethoxyphenyl)methanone) (AS) 1,4-Bis(2,3,4-triMethoxybenzyl)piperazine 4-[(2,3,4-TriMethoxyphenyl)Methyl]-1-piperazinecarboxylic Acid Ethyl Ester 1-Dimethylamino-2-phenylbutan-2-yl 3,4,5-trimethoxybenzoate 2,3,4-Trimethoxyphenylacetic acid