ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Biochemical Engineering >Chinese Herbs >AGARIC ACID

AGARIC ACID

AGARIC ACID Suppliers list
Company Name: ATK CHEMICAL COMPANY LIMITED
Tel: +undefined-21-51877795
Email: ivan@atkchemical.com
Products Intro: Product Name:AGARIC ACID
CAS:666-99-9
Purity:98% HPLC Package:5G;10G;25G;50G;100G;250G;1KG
Company Name: Chengdu Biopurify Phytochemicals Ltd.
Tel: +86-28-82633860; +8618080483897
Email: sales@biopurify.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Agaricic acid
CAS:666-99-9
Purity:>95%,98%,99% Package:From mgs to grams,up to Kgs Remarks:Can be customized in bulk scale
Company Name: career henan chemical co
Tel: +86-0371-86658258 +8613203830695
Email: factory@coreychem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:AGARIC ACID
CAS:666-99-9
Purity:>=99% Package:1.8KG;9.8USD
Company Name: TargetMol Chemicals Inc.
Tel: +1-781-999-5354; +17819995354
Email: marketing@targetmol.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Agaric acid
CAS:666-99-9
Purity:>=98% Package:100mg;98USD|50mg;66USD|25mg;41USD Remarks:REAGENT;FOR LABORATORY USE ONLY
Company Name: Aktin Chemicals, Inc.
Tel: 028-85159085
Email: info@aktinchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Agaricic acid; Agaric acid
CAS:666-99-9
Purity:0.98 Package:10mg;20mg;50mg;100mg;200mg;500mg;1g;10g;100g;可按照客户要求定制包装

AGARIC ACID manufacturers

  • Agaric acid
  • Agaric acid pictures
  • $98.00
  • 2026-06-11
  • CAS:666-99-9
  • Purity: 98.99%
  • Supply Ability: 10g
  • Agaric acid
  • Agaric acid pictures
  • $98.00
  • 2026-06-11
  • CAS:666-99-9
  • Purity: 98.99%
  • Supply Ability: 10g
  • AGARIC ACID
  • AGARIC ACID pictures
  • $9.80
  • 2020-01-10
  • CAS:666-99-9
  • Min. Order: 1g
  • Purity: ≥99%
  • Supply Ability: 100kg
AGARIC ACID Basic information
Product Name:AGARIC ACID
Synonyms:3-nonadecanetricarboxylicacid,2-hydroxy-2;agaric;alpha-cetylcitricacid;laricicacid;n-hexadecylcitricacid;2-HYDROXY-1,2,3-NONADECANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID;AGARIC ACID;AGARICIN
CAS:666-99-9
MF:C22H40O7
MW:416.55
EINECS:211-566-5
Product Categories:
Mol File:666-99-9.mol
AGARIC ACID Structure
AGARIC ACID Chemical Properties
Melting point 142° (dec)
alpha D19 -9° (NaOH)
Boiling point 454.85°C (rough estimate)
density 1.0867 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.5300 (estimate)
storage temp. -20°C Freezer, Under inert atmosphere
solubility Aqueous Base (Slightly), DMSO (Slightly)
form Solid
pka2.93±0.36(Predicted)
color Pale Beige
Merck 13,186
InChI1S/C22H40O7/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-18(20(25)26)22(29,21(27)28)17-19(23)24/h18,29H,2-17H2,1H3,(H,23,24)(H,25,26)(H,27,28)
InChIKeyHZLCGUXUOFWCCN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(C(O)=O)C(O)(CC(O)=O)C(O)=O || CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(C(O)=O)C(O)(CC(O)=O)C(O)=O
Safety Information
WGK Germany 3
RTECS RA5365000
Storage Class11 - Combustible Solids
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
SigmaAldrich English
AGARIC ACID Usage And Synthesis
UsesAgaric Acid has been used as antiperspirant.
UsesAgaric acid (Agaricic acid), an inducer of mitochondrial permeability transition (MPT), is used to study the MPT process at the level of the ADP and ATP exchange via the adenine nucleotide carrier/translocase.
in vivo

Agaric acid (1-4% of the diet; 3 weeks) inhibits lipogenesis in rats[3].

Animal Model:Female Sprague-Dawley rats weighing 170-185 g[3]
Dosage:1% and 4% of the diet
Administration:3 weeks
Result:Significantly affected weight gain and food intake.
Decreased fatty acid synthesis and increased unsaponifiable lipid formation in the liver.
Caused a significant decrease in fatty acid synthesis and unsaponifiable lipid synthesis in adipose tissue at a dose of 4%.
Purification MethodsCrystallise the acid from EtOH. The trihydrazide has m 170o(dec) (from EtOH). [Brand.nge et al. Acta Chem Scand B 31 307 1977, Beilstein 3 I 186, 3 II 372, 3 III 1109, 3 IV 1284.]
AGARIC ACID Preparation Products And Raw materials
Tag:AGARIC ACID(666-99-9) Related Product Information
Tetradecanal 1,2,4-Butanetriol 2-METHYL-2-NONANOL Lauric acid HEPTADECANOIC ACID 3-Hydroxytetradecanoic Acid 3-METHYLUNDECANE 1-Decanol 2,3-DIMETHYL-2-BUTANOL 4-Methylvaleric acid 2-HYDROXYDECANOIC ACID 1,2-Hexadecanediol 1-PENTADECANOL AGARIC ACID 3,4-DIMETHYL-1-PENTANOL 2-N-PENTYLPROPANE-1,3-DIOL Citric acid Nonadecane