ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Inorganic chemistry >Inorganic salts >Chalcogenide >SODIUM SELENIDE

SODIUM SELENIDE

SODIUM SELENIDE Suppliers list
Company Name: Shaanxi Dideu Medichem Co. Ltd
Tel: +86-17392712779
Email: 1097@dideu.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Sodium selenide
CAS:1313-85-5
Purity:99.0% Package:1KG;|25KG
Company Name: Shanghai Acmec Biochemical Technology Co., Ltd.
Tel: +86-18621343501
Email: product@acmec-e.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Sodium selenide
CAS:1313-85-5
Purity:99.8% metals basis Package:1g
Company Name: SHANGHAI KEAN TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.
Tel: +8613817748580
Email: cooperation@kean-chem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Sodium selenide
CAS:1313-85-5
Purity:0.99 Package:100g;1kg;5KG;1KG
Company Name: XIAMEN AMITY INDUSTRY AND TRADE CO., LTD.
Tel: +8618950047208
Email: ellena@amitychem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:disodium selenide
CAS:1313-85-5
Purity:99.99% Package:25kg/drum
Company Name: DAYANG CHEM (HANGZHOU) CO.,LTD
Tel: +86-88938639 +86-17705817739
Email: info@dycnchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:disodium selenide
CAS:1313-85-5
Purity:0.95&0.99 Package:0.1KG;1KG;1000KG Remarks:Hot sales

SODIUM SELENIDE manufacturers

  • Sodium selenide
  • Sodium selenide pictures
  • 2025-12-24
  • CAS:1313-85-5
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 99.0%
  • Supply Ability: 10000KG
SODIUM SELENIDE Basic information
Product Name:SODIUM SELENIDE
Synonyms:disodiummonoselenide;sodiumselenide(na2se);disodium selenium(2-);Sodium selenide 95%;PNCGYTHKTDMKME-UHFFFAOYSA-N;disodium selenide;sodic selenium;Sodium selenide, 99.8% (metals basis)
CAS:1313-85-5
MF:Na2Se
MW:124.95
EINECS:215-212-0
Product Categories:
Mol File:1313-85-5.mol
SODIUM SELENIDE Structure
SODIUM SELENIDE Chemical Properties
Melting point >875°C
density 2.625
RTECS WE0350000
solubility Soluble in ethanol and liquid ammonia. Slightly soluble tetrahydrofuran.
form Dry Under Argon
color Gray to pink
Water Solubility decomposes in H2O [MER06]
Sensitive Moisture Sensitive
Merck 14,8672
Exposure limitsACGIH: TWA 0.2 mg/m3
NIOSH: IDLH 1 mg/m3; TWA 0.2 mg/m3
InChI1S/2Na.Se
InChIKeyPNCGYTHKTDMKME-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Na][Se][Na]
EPA Substance Registry SystemSodium selenide (Na2Se) (1313-85-5)
Safety Information
Hazard Codes T,N
Risk Statements 23/25-33-50/53
Safety Statements 20/21-28-45-60-61
RIDADR UN3134
WGK Germany 3
TSCA TSCA listed
HazardClass 4.3
PackingGroup II
Storage Class6.1B - Non-combustible acute toxic Cat. 1 and 2
very toxic hazardous materials
Hazard ClassificationsAcute Tox. 3 Inhalation
Acute Tox. 3 Oral
Aquatic Acute 1
Aquatic Chronic 1
STOT RE 2
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
ALFA English
SODIUM SELENIDE Usage And Synthesis
Chemical Properties-60 mesh, dry under argon with 99.9% purity; amorphous cryst: deliquescent; becomes red if exposed to the atmospheric; decahydrate: needles, becomes red, then brown in air; hexadecahydrate: prisms; decomposes in air to Na2CO3, Se and some Na2Se [MER06] [CER91]
UsesSodium selenide is used in paper and pulp industry, for kraft process followed by photographic industry to prevent developer solutions. It finds application as a bleaching agent in textile industry, sulfur dyes and detergents. It is also used to impart color to glass, glazes and enamels. Further, it acts as a decolorizer of glass due to neutralization of greenish tint produced by iron (ferrous) compounds. It plays an important role to prepare organoselenium compounds by reacting with alkyl halides.
DefinitionChEBI: An inorganic sodium salt having selenide as the counterion.
Safety ProfilePoison by intraperitoneal route. Mutation data reported. When heated to decomposition it emits toxic fumes of Se and Na2O. See also SELENIUM COMPOUNDS.
SODIUM SELENIDE Preparation Products And Raw materials
Tag:SODIUM SELENIDE(1313-85-5) Related Product Information
Hexane L-Cysteine Acetylene Acid chloride Oxygen Sodium hydroxide SODIUM BISMUTHATE Silicon dioxide Iron oxide NITRIC OXIDE Carbon disulfide Sulfur dioxide GALLIUM SELENIDE Bismuth selenide Glycerol Tetrahydrofuran Nitric acid Lithium