ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Surfactant >Non-ionic surfactants >Decyl glucoside

Decyl glucoside

Decyl glucoside Suppliers list
Company Name: Tianjin Zhongxin Chemtech Co., Ltd.  
Tel: 022-66880623
Email: sales@tjzxchem.com
Company Name: Beijing HwrkChemical Technology Co., Ltd  
Tel: 89508211 18501085097
Email: sales.bj@hwrkchemical.com
Company Name: BeiJing Hwrk Chemicals Limted  
Tel: 0757-86329057 18934348241
Email: sales4.gd@hwrkchemical.com
Company Name: XiaoGan ShenYuan ChemPharm co,ltd  
Tel: 15527621225; 15527621225
Email: 1791901229@qq.com
Company Name: Huainan Kedi Chemical Factory  
Tel: 0554-2106669
Email: sales1@kedichem.com

Decyl glucoside manufacturers

  • DECYL GLUCOSIDE
  • DECYL GLUCOSIDE pictures
  • 2026-11-06
  • CAS:141464-42-8
  • Min. Order: 1kg/Bag
  • Purity: ≥98%
  • Supply Ability: 50 T/Month
  • Decyl Glucoside
  • Decyl Glucoside pictures
  • 2026-11-06
  • CAS:141464-42-8
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 50%
  • Supply Ability: 10tons/month
  • DECYL GLUCOSIDE
  • DECYL GLUCOSIDE pictures
  • $100.00
  • 2026-10-16
  • CAS:141464-42-8
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 99%
  • Supply Ability: 1000 KG
Decyl glucoside Basic information
Product Name:Decyl glucoside
Synonyms:GREENAPG 1214;GREENAPG PC 0814;DECYL GLUCOSIDE 50 %;DECYL GLUCOSIDE APG 1214;DECYL GLUCOSIDE APG IC;DECYL GLUCOSIDE;C8-14 Alkyl glucoside;DECYL GLUCOSIDE APG 0810
CAS:141464-42-8
MF:C16H32O6
MW:320.42168
EINECS:000-000-0
Product Categories:
Mol File:141464-42-8.mol
Decyl glucoside Structure
Decyl glucoside Chemical Properties
density 1.1 g/cm3
OdorSlight odor
AppearanceLight yellow liquid
Cosmetics Ingredients FunctionsSURFACTANT - CLEANSING
CLEANSING
EMULSION STABILISING
Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)Decyl glucoside (141464-42-8)
CAS DataBase Reference141464-42-8
EPA Substance Registry SystemC8-16 Alkyl-poly-D-glucosides (141464-42-8)
Safety Information
MSDS Information
Decyl glucoside Usage And Synthesis
Chemical PropertiesDecyl glucoside is a white or light yellow solid with a softening point of 62°C, a decomposition point of 290°C and an HLB value of 16. It is soluble in water and highly soluble in alkaline solutions.
UsesDecyl glucoside is a natural non-ionic surfactant belonging to the alkyl polyglucoside family. It has the function of moisturising the skin and preventing skin dryness, and it is mild and not easy to cause skin irritation. Therefore, it is widely used in personal care products and cosmetics, often added to shampoos and shower gels.
PreparationDecyl glucoside can be extracted from corn or prepared from decanol and glucose​.
Contact allergensDecyl glucoside or decyl d-glucoside, also named decylbeta- d-glucopyranoside, belongs to the alkyl glucosides family and is obtained by condensation of the fatty alcohol decyl alcohol and a d-glucose polymer. This nonionic surfactant and cleansing agent has been widely used for several years, due to its foaming power and good tolerance in rinse-off products such as shampoos, hair dyes and colors, and soaps. Decyl glucoside is also employed in leave-on products such as no-rinsing cleansing milks, lotions, and several sunscreen agents and is contained as a stabilizing surfactant of organic microparticles in sunscreen agent Tinosorb M.
References[1] KYONG-HWAN CHUNG. Microporous Zeolites as Catalysts for the Preparation of Decyl Glucoside from Glucose with 1-Decanol by Direct Glucosidation[J]. Catalysts, 2016, 6 1: 216. DOI:10.3390/CATAL6120216.
[2] KYONG-HWAN CHUNG. Decyl Glucoside Synthesized by Direct Glucosidation of D-Glucose Over Zeolite Catalysts and Its Estrogenicity as Non-Endocrine Disruptive Surfactant.[J]. Journal of nanoscience and nanotechnology, 2019, 19 2: 1172-1175. DOI:10.1166/jnn.2019.15900.
Decyl glucoside Preparation Products And Raw materials
Raw materialsD(+)-Glucose-->1-Decanol-->D-Glucose monohydrate
Tag:Decyl glucoside(141464-42-8) Related Product Information
Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate 1,2-Pentanediol Silicone oil Aluminum chlorohydrate Fatty acids, coco, potassium salts l-Alanine, N-coco acyl derivs., sodium salts Imidazolium compounds, 1-[2-(carboxymethoxy)ethyl]-1-(carboxymethyl)-4,5-dihydro-2-norcoco alkyl, hydroxides, sodium salts Coconut oil fatty acid Glycine, N-methyl-, N-coco acyl derivs., sodium salts Amides, coco, N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl], N-oxides Imidazolium compounds, 1-(carboxymethyl)-4,5-dihydro-1-(hydroxyethyl)-2-norcoco alkyl, hydroxides, inner salts Glycerol Sodium benzoate 2-Phenoxyethanol Cleaning agent Lauryl glucoside Polyethylene Glycol PEG-2 cocamide