ChemicalBook >> CAS DataBase List >>TETRAHYDROTHIOPYRAN-4-OL 97

TETRAHYDROTHIOPYRAN-4-OL 97

CAS No.
29683-23-6
Chemical Name:
TETRAHYDROTHIOPYRAN-4-OL 97
Synonyms
thian-4-ol;4-Hydroxythiane;Thiacyclohexane-4-ol;Tetrahydrothiophene-4-ol;Tetrahydro-2H-thiopyran-4-O;Thiopyran-4-ol, tetrahydro-;4-Hydroxytetrahydrothiopyran;TETRAHYDROTHIOPYRAN-4-OL 97;2H-thiopyran-4-ol, tetrahydro-;4-hydroxy-tetrahydro-2H-thiopyran
CBNumber:
CB6499679
Molecular Formula:
C5H10OS
Molecular Weight:
118.2
MDL Number:
MFCD02942489
MOL File:
29683-23-6.mol
MSDS File:
SDS
Last updated:2026-05-28 05:26:15
Product description Number Pack Size Price
Tetrahydrothiopyran-4-ol 97% 540714 1g $226
Tetrahydro-2H-thiopyran-4-ol >98.0%(GC) T3373 1g $163
Tetrahydro-2H-thiopyran-4-ol >98.0%(GC) T3373 5g $810
Tetrahydro-2H-thiopyran-4-ol >99% OR928607 100mg $21
Tetrahydro-2H-thiopyran-4-ol >99% OR928607 250mg $24
More product size

TETRAHYDROTHIOPYRAN-4-OL 97 Properties

Melting point 47-51 °C (lit.)
Boiling point 70°C/0.05mmHg(lit.)
Density 1.148±0.06 g/cm3(Predicted)
Flash point >230 °F
storage temp. under inert gas (nitrogen or Argon) at 2-8°C
pka 14.56±0.20(Predicted)
form powder to lump
color White to Almost white
InChI 1S/C5H10OS/c6-5-1-3-7-4-2-5/h5-6H,1-4H2
InChIKey YODQQARABJQLIP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES OC1CCSCC1
UNSPSC Code 12352100
NACRES NA.22

SAFETY

Risk and Safety Statements

Symbol(GHS)  Exclamation Mark (GHS07)
GHS07
Signal word  Warning
Hazard statements  H315-H319-H335
Precautionary statements  P261-P305+P351+P338
PPE Eyeshields, Gloves, type N95 (US)
RIDADR  UN 3335
WGK Germany  3
HazardClass  IRRITANT
HS Code  2934999090
Storage Class 11 - Combustible Solids
NFPA 704
1
2 0

TETRAHYDROTHIOPYRAN-4-OL 97 price More Price(50)

Manufacturer Product number Product description CAS number Packaging Price Updated Buy
Sigma-Aldrich 540714 Tetrahydrothiopyran-4-ol 97% 29683-23-6 1g $226 2023-06-20 Buy
TCI Chemical T3373 Tetrahydro-2H-thiopyran-4-ol >98.0%(GC) 29683-23-6 1g $163 2026-04-30 Buy
TCI Chemical T3373 Tetrahydro-2H-thiopyran-4-ol >98.0%(GC) 29683-23-6 5g $810 2026-04-30 Buy
Apolloscientific OR928607 Tetrahydro-2H-thiopyran-4-ol >99% 29683-23-6 100mg $21 2026-06-04 Buy
Apolloscientific OR928607 Tetrahydro-2H-thiopyran-4-ol >99% 29683-23-6 250mg $24 2026-06-04 Buy
Product number Packaging Price Buy
540714 1g $226 Buy
T3373 1g $163 Buy
T3373 5g $810 Buy
OR928607 100mg $21 Buy
OR928607 250mg $24 Buy

TETRAHYDROTHIOPYRAN-4-OL 97 Chemical Properties,Uses,Production

Uses

Tetrahydrothiopyran-4-ol is a sulfur containing heterocyclic building block. Tetrahydrothiopyran-4-ol can be synthesized from tetrahydrothiopyran-4-one. It participates in the synthesis of 4-hydroxyl-1-methyltetrahydrothiopyranium iodide.

General Description

Tetrahydrothiopyran-4-ol is a sulfur containing heterocyclic building block. Tetrahydrothiopyran-4-ol can be synthesized from tetrahydrothiopyran-4-one. It participates in the synthesis of 4-hydroxyl-1-methyltetrahydrothiopyranium iodide.

Synthesis

Tetrahydrothiopyran-4-one

1072-72-6

TETRAHYDROTHIOPYRAN-4-OL  97

29683-23-6

GENERAL METHOD: Tetrahydrothiopyran-4-one (40.10 g, 0.271 mol) was dissolved in methanol (700 mL), and sodium borohydride (15.36 g, 0.406 mol) was added in batches under ice-bath cooling, and the reaction was stirred for 1 hr. (NOTE: the reaction is exothermic and violent). Subsequently, the reaction mixture was continued to be stirred at 20°C for 2 hours. After completion of the reaction, the solvent was removed by concentration under reduced pressure to give a solid residue. To the residue was added a mixture of saturated aqueous sodium bicarbonate (150 mL) and ethyl acetate (250 mL) (Note: the product is soluble in water). After vigorous shaking, the organic layer was separated and the aqueous layer was further extracted with ethyl acetate (4 x 250 mL). All organic layers were combined, dried over anhydrous sodium sulfate and concentrated to dryness under reduced pressure to give the target product tetrahydro-2H-thiopyran-4-ol.

References

[1] Synthetic Communications, 2018, vol. 48, # 17, p. 2198 - 2205
[2] Chemistry - A European Journal, 2018, vol. 24, # 62, p. 16526 - 16531
[3] Bulletin of the Chemical Society of Japan, 1995, vol. 68, # 9, p. 2739 - 2750
[4] Chemical Communications (Cambridge, United Kingdom), 2002, # 10, p. 1070 - 1071
[5] Patent: EP3342765, 2018, A1. Location in patent: Paragraph 0337

TETRAHYDROTHIOPYRAN-4-OL 97 Preparation Products And Raw materials

Raw materials

Preparation Products

Global( 102)Suppliers
Supplier Tel Email Country ProdList Advantage
Shenzhen Nexconn Pharmatechs Ltd
+86-755-89396905 +86-15013857715 admin@nexconn.com China 10403 58
Accela ChemBio Inc.
+1-858-6993322 +86-18019713315 info@accelachem.com United States 21193 58
CONIER CHEM AND PHARMA LIMITED
sales@conier.com China 49979 58
career henan chemical co
+86-0371-86658258 factory@coreychem.com China 29792 58
Guangzhou Yuheng Pharmaceutical Technology Co., Ltd
+8613580539051 joe@yuhengpharm.com CHINA 21142 58
Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
+86-0551-65418671 +86-189 4982 3763 sales@tnjchem.com China 34563 58
KARMEL TECHNOLOGY (HK) CO.,LIMITED
+8618795957998 karmelhk@126.com CHINA 2886 58
Dayang Chem (Hangzhou) Co.,Ltd.
+86-0571-88938639 17705817739 info@dycnchem.com China 52704 58
Labnetwork lnc.
+86-27-50766799 +86-18062016861 contact@labnetwork.com China 19987 58
Hangzhou MolCore BioPharmatech Co.,Ltd.
+86-057181025280; +8617767106207 sales@molcore.com China 49734 58

View Lastest Price from TETRAHYDROTHIOPYRAN-4-OL 97 manufacturers

Image Update time Product Price Min. Order Purity Supply Ability Manufacturer
TETRAHYDROTHIOPYRAN-4-OL 97 pictures 2020-01-03 TETRAHYDROTHIOPYRAN-4-OL 97
29683-23-6
$6.60 1KG 97%-99% 1kg -1000kg Career Henan Chemical Co
TETRAHYDROTHIOPYRAN-4-OL 97 2H-thiopyran-4-ol, tetrahydro- Thiacyclohexane-4-ol thian-4-ol 4-hydroxy-tetrahydro-2H-thiopyran Tetrahydro-2H-thiopyran-4-ol Thiopyran-4-ol, tetrahydro- 4-Hydroxytetrahydrothiopyran 4-Hydroxythiane Tetrahydro-2H-thiopyran-4-O Tetrahydrothiophene-4-ol 29683-23-6 Heterocyclic Compounds