ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Biochemical Engineering >Amino Acids and Derivatives >Alanine derivatives >2-Acetylaminopropionic acid

2-Acetylaminopropionic acid

2-Acetylaminopropionic acid Suppliers list
Company Name: J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD.  
Tel: 18210857532 18210857532
Email: jkinfo@jkchemical.com
Company Name: Meryer (Shanghai) Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.  
Tel: 4006356688 18621169109
Email: market03@meryer.com
Company Name: 3B Pharmachem (Wuhan) International Co.,Ltd.  
Tel: 18930552037
Email: 3bsc@sina.com
Company Name: Alfa Aesar  
Tel: 400-6106006
Email: saleschina@alfa-asia.com
Company Name: BeiJing Hwrk Chemicals Limted  
Tel: 0757-86329057 18934348241
Email: sales4.gd@hwrkchemical.com

2-Acetylaminopropionic acid manufacturers

  • AC-L-Ala-OH
  • AC-L-Ala-OH pictures
  • 2026-09-30
  • CAS:97-69-8
  • Min. Order: 1kg
  • Purity: 98%
  • Supply Ability: 1T+
  • Ac-Ala-OH
  • Ac-Ala-OH pictures
  • $60.00
  • 2026-06-01
  • CAS:97-69-8
  • Purity: 99.77%
  • Supply Ability: 10g
  • N-Acetyl-L-alanine
  • N-Acetyl-L-alanine pictures
  • 2022-02-19
  • CAS:97-69-8
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 98.2%
  • Supply Ability: 100 tons
2-Acetylaminopropionic acid Basic information
Product Name:2-Acetylaminopropionic acid
Synonyms:H-ACETYL-ALA-OH;AC-ALANINE;2-acetamidopropionic acid;N-Acetyl-L-α-alanine;N-Acetyl-L-alanine;Alanine, N-acetyl-, L-;CH3CONHCH(CH3)COOH;N-Acetyl-L-alpha-alanine;N-Acetyl-S-alanine
CAS:97-69-8
MF:C5H9NO3
MW:131.13
EINECS:202-602-0
Product Categories:Alanine [Ala, A];Amino Acids and Derivatives;N-Acetyl-Amino acid series;Amino Acids & Derivatives;A - H;Amino Acids;Modified Amino Acids;Amino Acids;amino;Amino Acids Derivatives
Mol File:97-69-8.mol
2-Acetylaminopropionic acid Structure
2-Acetylaminopropionic acid Chemical Properties
Melting point 125-126°C
Boiling point 100-102 °C(Press: 0.2 Torr)
density 1.170±0.06 g/cm3(Predicted)
storage temp. 2-8°C
solubility DMSO (Slightly), Water (Slightly)
form Solid
pka3.69±0.10(Predicted)
color White to Off-White
Optical RotationConsistent with structure
BRN 1722932
Major Applicationcell analysis
InChIInChI=1S/C5H9NO3/c1-3(5(8)9)6-4(2)7/h3H,1-2H3,(H,6,7)(H,8,9)/t3-/m0/s1
InChIKeyKTHDTJVBEPMMGL-VKHMYHEASA-N
SMILESC(O)(=O)[C@H](C)NC(C)=O
CAS DataBase Reference97-69-8(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemistry ReferenceL-Alanine, N-acetyl-(97-69-8)
Safety Information
Hazard Codes Xi
Risk Statements 36/37/38-36
Safety Statements 26-36
WGK Germany 3
HS Code 29241990
Storage Class11 - Combustible Solids
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
N-Acetyl-L-alanine English
SigmaAldrich English
ALFA English
2-Acetylaminopropionic acid Usage And Synthesis
Chemical Properties2-Acetylaminopropionic acid is White Cyrstalline Solid
Uses2-Acetylaminopropionic acid is used as a biomarker for prostate cancer.
UsesN-Acetyl-L-alanine has been used to study its effect on cytosolic and mitochondrial reduction-oxidation sensitive green fluorescent protein (roGFP).
DefinitionChEBI: An N-acetyl-L-amino acid that is L-alanine in which one of the hydrogens attached to the nitrogen is replaced by an acetyl group.
Synthesis Reference(s)Synthetic Communications, 22, p. 257, 1992 DOI: 10.1080/00397919208021300
Biochem/physiol ActionsN-Acetyl-L-alanine may be used with other L-aminoacylated amino acids as a substrate for the identification, differentiation and characterization of aminoacylase(s)/amidohydrolase(s).
2-Acetylaminopropionic acid Preparation Products And Raw materials
Tag:2-Acetylaminopropionic acid(97-69-8) Related Product Information
D-Alanine Ethyl 2-(Chlorosulfonyl)acetate EC 2.6.1.2 Acetylacetone Acetyl chloride Phenprobamate Folic acid L-Alanine 2-Acetylamino-propionic acid N-Acetyl-L-cysteine Glycine N-Acetyl-L-tryptophan N-Acetyl-L-isoleucine N-Acetyl-L-asparagine N-Acetyl-L-valine N-Acetyl-D-methionine N-Acetyl-D-phenylalanine N-Acetyl-DL-aspartic acid